Arcane
Accueil » Arcane, The Mitchells vs. The Machines dominate 49th Annie Awards

Arcane, The Mitchells vs. The Machines dominate 49th Annie Awards

Cette article est disponible en: Français (French)

The 4th Annie Awards took place last Saturday. Arcane, the League of Legends adaptation by Riot Games and Fortiche Production, won no less than 9 awards, including best TV/media for a general audience, direction, writing and production design.

Sony Picture Animation & Netflix’s The Mitchells vs. the Machines won 8 awards, including best animated feature.

Here is the full winners list:

  • Best animated feature: The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
  • Best Indie Feature – Flee
    Final Cut For Real, Sun Creature, Vivement Lundi !, MostFilm, Mer Film, VICE, Left HandFilms, Participant
  • Best Special Production: Namoo
    Baobab Studios
  • Best Short Subject: Bestia
    Trebol 3 Producciones, MALEZA Estudio
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i8Z3q4fxDoc
  • Best sponsored: A Future begins
    Nexus Studios
  • Best TV/Media – Preschool: Ada Twist, Scientist – Episode: Twelve Angry Birds
    Laughing Wild, Higher Ground Productions, Wonder Worldwide, Netflix
  • Best TV/Media – Children: Maya and the Three
    Netflix
  • Best TV/Media – General Audience: Arcane – Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down
    A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
  • Best Student film: Night of the Living Dread
    Student Director: Ida Melum Student Producer: Danielle Goff School: National Film and Television School, UK
  • Best FX – TV/Media : Arcane – Episode: Oil and Water
    Production Company: A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix FX Production Company: Fortiche Productions Guillaume Degroote, Aurélien Ressencourt, Martin Touzé, Frédéric Macé, Jérôme Dupré
  • Best FX – Feature: The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Production Company: Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix FX Production Company: Sony Pictures Imageworks Christopher Logan, Man-Louk Chin, Devdatta Nerurkar, Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari
  • Best Character Animation – TV/Media: Arcane – Episode: The Monster You Created
    A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix Léa Chervet
  • Best Character Animation – Feature: Encanto
    Walt Disney Animation studios Dave Hardin
  • Best Character Animation – Live Action: Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
    Production Company: Marvel Entertainment FX Production Company: Weta Digital Karl Rapley, Sebastian Trujillo, Richard John Moore, Merlin Bela Wassilij Maertz, Pascal Raimbault
  • Best Character Animation – Video Game: Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
    Insomniac Games
  • Best Character Design – TV/Media: Arcane – Episode: Some Mysteries Better Left Unsolved
    A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix Evan Monteiro
  • Best Character Design – Feature: The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix Lindsey Olivares
  • Best Direction – TV/Media : Arcane – Episode: The Monster You Created
    A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix Pascal Charue, Arnaud Delord, Barthelemy Maunoury
  • Best Direction – Feature: The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix Mike Rianda, Jeff Rowe
  • Best Music – TV/Media: Maya and the Three – Episode: The Sun and the Moon
    A Netflix Series Tim Davies, Gustavo Santaolalla
  • Best Music – Feature: Encanto
    Walt Disney Animation Studios Lin-Manuel Miranda, Germaine Franco
  • Best Production Design – TV/Media: Arcane – Episode: Happy Progress Day!
    A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix Julien Georgel, Aymeric Kevin, Arnaud Baudry
  • Best Production Design – Feature: The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix Lindsey Olivares, Toby Wilson, Dave Bleich
  • Best Storyboarding – TV/Media: Arcane – Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down
    A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix Simon Andriveau
  • Best Storyboarding – Feature: Encanto
    Walt Disney Animation Studios Jason Hand
  • Best Voice Acting – TV/Media: Arcane – Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down
    A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix Ella Purnell (Jinx)
  • Best Voice Acting – Feature: The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix Abbi Jacobson (Katie Mitchell)
  • Best Writing – TV/Media: Arcane – Episode: The Monster You Created
    A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix Christian Linke, Alex Yee
  • Best Writing – Feature: The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix Mike Rianda, Jeff Rowe
  • Best Editorial – TV/Media: What If…? – Episode: What If…Ultron Won?
    Marvel Studios Joel Fisher, Graham Fisher, Sharia Davis, Basuki Juwono, Adam Spieckermann
  • Best Editorial – Feature: The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix Greg Levitan, Collin Wightman, T.J. Young, Tony Ferdinand, Bret Allen

A Lire également